PH 1300 132 311

Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

Arakan Martial Art Pty Ltd (“Arakan Martial Art”) cares about your privacy and is committed to handling, processing, storing and treating your personal information with the highest standard of care.

 

(note: "we", "our", and "us" mean Arakan Martial Art. When we use the words "you" and "your", we mean: all of our clients, students, members who have a continuing relationship with us.)

 

Despite being exempt from compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) under the small business exemptions (upon which we may rely), Arakan Martial Art has developed the following policies to ensure that your personal information collected by us is handled appropriately in compliance with the National Privacy Principles.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out to you the type of information that we will collect and the purposes for which we will use and/or disclose your personal information, which you provide to us.

 

WHAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS

“Personal information” is information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily worked out from the information. It includes information such as a person’s name, address, telephone, email, date of birth, fingerprint (for the ASMS, refer below), financial or credit card information and or account / bank details, marital status, fitness, health and medical information, job description, and other information which may assist us in conducting our business.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we collect from you allows us to personalise and improve the Arakan Martial Art experience. We may also use the information to keep and maintain complete and accurate training and other records whether or not via the electronic Arakan Student Management Software (“ASMS”) interface handled and managed by your Instructor, communicate with you about products, services and offers, update our records, including financial and payment records. We also use this information to improve customer service, the website and the ASMS, process payments, track your training progress, manage business transactions entered into with us, administer any accounts you have with us, and to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of the ASMS and website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

 

WHO WILL COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information will be collected by us via the website, telephone contact, by our Instructors and staff personally, and via input and management within the ASMS. In certain circumstances we may be provided with personal information from third parties.

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We collect personal information from you in order to provide you with better service and training that is tailored to your current situation and needs, to complete transactions more effectively and conveniently, to minimise time wastage and costs of ongoing administration, and to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

 

Personal information about you will be collected by us when you make an enquiry via the website, register as a member of Arakan Martial Art, and when you provide any further information about you, such as when you register for a seminar or Arakan Martial Art event, make payment, or register / confirm your attendance at training via the ASMS, or access a promotional offer or advertisement.

 

We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your training activity, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey, promotion or competition. We generally use this information to analyse trends, administer our services, and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles are not applicable and we may use this information for any purpose.

 

OPTION NOT TO PROVIDE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We will only collect personally identifiable information that you choose to provide. You can choose not to provide certain information. Where possible, we will enable you to select how we will use this information (for example, by choosing to opt-in or opt-out of receiving confirmations or offers, or the way in which you elect to utilise the ASMS, for example whether or not you choose to provide your fingerprint). However, if you do not provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the necessary products and services that you request or require, or if we can providing those services may be less efficient, incomplete, and / or less satisfying as compared to persons that do provide personal information. By providing any personally identifiable information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer of such personally identifiable information to, and the collection and processing of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including retention and use for the disclosed purposes and ASMS.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We are permitted by law to pass on certain information including your name and address (without prior permission) to third parties that provide services or functions on our behalf, and without limiting the foregoing you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to the following third parties:

  • those engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as insurance agents and brokers, processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • that are our franchisees, Instructors, agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  • that sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
  • authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • as part of any investigation into you or your activity, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body;
  • as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act 1988).


Should we wish to use your non-public personal information for any other matter including editorials and marketing packages, we will first obtain approval from you.

 

Sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988) including racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, criminal history and health information will only be used by us for the primary purpose for which it was obtained and/or with your consent and/or where it is required by law.

 

We believe in integrity and respect for our students and members and therefore we will not sell or pass on personal information about you to any third parties not affiliated with us without your written approval unless required by law to do so.

 

OFFERS & MARKETING

We may use personal information for marketing reasons including to communicate with you about your training, our seminars, events, products and services and those of our related businesses. You will be able to choose whether or not to receive such communications when you first provide personally identifiable information to us. We may also share non-personally identifiable information with others, such as advertisers, in aggregate anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you.

 

FACEBOOK & SOCIAL NETWORKING SITES

Information you post on or through the public areas of our Facebook or other social networking sites is generally accessible to, and may be collected and used by, others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. Users of these areas of our Facebook and like sites are encouraged to exercise caution when providing personally identifiable information about themselves in public areas of our Facebook and or like sites.


LEGAL


We may be required by law to disclose personal information you have provided in the belief or understanding that such disclosure is required by law or to comply with legal process served on us or to protect and defend our rights or interests or the interests of others.

 

THE SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold, and all personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from loss and/or misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means (including the ASMS) or by post cannot be guaranteed, although we have processes in-place to secure your personal information including encryption of data when it is transferred via the ASMS and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.


You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

 

UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION

It is important to advise us of any changes to your personal information so that our records can be updated. We endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

 

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.
If you are able to establish that personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.


If you wish to exercise your right of access and correction, please contact our office using the details provided below.

 

 

POLICY CHANGES AND UPDATES

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Should you require an updated copy of this Policy, please contact our offices on the details below.

 

 

COMPLAINTS

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting our offices on the details below.

 

 

CONSENT

In providing personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

CONTACT

Should you wish to contact us about your personal information, make changes or lodge a complaint, you should contact the Privacy Officer on:

 

Privacy Officer Arakan Martial Art
Address: PO Box 4423 Robina Town Centre, QLD 4230
Phone: (07) 5580 8345
Email: [email protected]

 

Green Belt Grading

I think events and pressure situations, such as an Arakan Martial Art grading are good for us, as they give us an understanding of what we are capable of when we put our entire energy into something. For me this opportunity came with the series of Green belt gradings I did through-out 2017 and the final one this year... READ MORE

Orange Belt Grading

he Orange Belt journey for me was an amazing process, that only after grading am I truly appreciating. Arakan has positively influenced my life in many ways and i have felt through the grading process those life changes accelerate as I was pushed through my comfort zone again and again forming new and more powerful habits... READ MORE